Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] warrant affidavit, the search warrant, and the return are all included in the record on
appeal. See App. pp. 247-50. Even if Detective McGhee failed to follow the statutory
requirement of making a return on the warrant, our supreme court held in Owens v. State,
659 N.E.2d 466, 478 (Ind. 1995), that the failure to file a return did not warrant the
suppression of evidence otherwise properly seized without a demonstration of prejudice.
Caruthers has not demonstrated that he was prejudiced by the alleged failure to file a
return.
Caruthers also argues that the requirements of Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-8 for
obtaining a search warrant by facsimile were not met. Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-8
provides, in relevant part:
(a) A judge may issue a search or arrest warrant without
the affidavit required under section 2 of this chapter, if
the judge receives sworn testimony of the same facts
required for an affidavit:
(1) in a nonadversarial, recorded hearing before the
judge;
(2) orally by telephone or radio; or
7
(3) in writing by facsimile transmission (FAX).
*****
(c) After transmitting an affidavit, an applicant for a
warrant under subsection (a)(3) shall transmit to the
judge a copy of a warrant form completed by the
applicant. The judge may modify the transmitted
warrant. If the judge agrees to issue the warrant, the
judge shall transmit to the applicant a duplicate of the
warrant. The judge shall then sign the warrant retained
by the judge, adding the time of the issuance of the
warrant.
*****
(e) If a warrant is issued under subsection (a)(3), the judge
shall order the court reporter to the [sic] retype or copy
the facsimile transmission for entry in the record. The
judge shall certify the transcription or copy and
warrant retained by the judge for entry in the record.
(f) The court reporter shall notify the applicant who
received a warrant under subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3)
when the transcription or copy required under this
section is entered in the record. The applicant shall
sign the typed, transcribed, or copied entry upon
receiving notice from the court reporter.
I.C. § 35-33-5-8.
According to Caruthers, the requirements of subsections (e) and (f) were not met
because there is no evidence that the judge ordered the court reporter to retype or copy
the facsimile transmission for entry in the record, that the judge certified the transcription
or the copy, that the court reporter notified Detective McGhee when the transcription or
copy was entered in the record, or that Detective McGhee signed the typed, transcribed,
or copied entry.