Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] for probable cause. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the evidence
on this basis. See, e.g., Mills v. State, 177 Ind. App. 432, 435, 379 N.E.2d 1023, 1026
6
(1978) (holding that an officer‟s personal observation of a controlled drug buy sufficed as
grounds for a finding of probable cause to issue a search warrant).
Next, Caruthers argues that the search warrant affidavit was defective because it
failed to comply with several statutory requirements. He argues that Detective McGhee
failed to make a return on the warrant as required by Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-4(1),
which provides: “The officer who executed the warrant shall make a return on it directed
to the court or judge, who issued the warrant, and this return must indicate the date and
time served and list the items seized.” However, the State points out that the search
warrant affidavit, the search warrant, and the return are all included in the record on
appeal. See App. pp. 247-50. Even if Detective McGhee failed to follow the statutory