The State petitions for rehearing of our opinion in Jennings v. State, 956 N.E.2d
[…] OPINION ON PETITION FOR REHEARING – FOR PUBLICATION
MATHIAS, Judge
The State petitions for rehearing of our opinion in Jennings v. State, 956 N.E.2d
203 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). We grant the petition for the limited purpose of addressing the
State’s argument that our holding conflicts with a prior opinion of our supreme court, but
reaffirm our earlier decision in all respects.
For his Class B misdemeanor conviction, Jennings received the maximum
sentence of 180 days, with thirty days executed, 150 days suspended, and 360 days of
probation. We concluded that this sentence violated Indiana Code section 35-50-3-1(b)
(2004), which provides that when a court suspends any portion of a misdemeanor
sentence, “it may place the person on probation . . . for a fixed period of not more than
one (1) year, notwithstanding the maximum term of imprisonment for the misdemeanor .
. . . However, the combined term of imprisonment and probation for a misdemeanor may
not exceed one (1) year.” Specifically, we held that the statutory phrase “term of
imprisonment” included both the executed and suspended portions of a misdemeanor
sentence, and because Jennings was sentenced to a 180-day term of imprisonment