Nathan Anderson v. State of Indiana
[…] We will address each argument in turn. We begin by reiterating that our standard of review as to the admissibility of evidence is for an abuse of discretion. Roush, 875 N.E.2d at 808. An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court‟s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. In reviewing the admissibility of evidence, we consider only the evidence in favor of the trial court‟s ruling and any unrefuted evidence in the defendant‟s favor. Id. A. Indiana Code Section 10-13-6-10 and the Mistake Exception 15 Indiana Code Section 10-13-6-10 provides, in relevant part, that a person convicted of a felony, conspiracy to commit a felony, or attempt to commit a felony “shall provide a DNA sample” to the “agency that supervises the person, or the agency‟s designee, if the person is on conditional release in accordance with Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-27.” Subsection (c) of the statute further states that “[t]he detention, arrest, or conviction of a person based on a data base match or data base information is not invalidated if a court determines that the DNA sample was obtained or placed in the Indiana DNA data