FOR PUBLICATION
[…] He
explained that he had included $350 for the value of his own time, for “research time spent determining who
was the owner.” (App. 360.) He had also included $300 for “estimated fees for costs such as mail, telephone,
and office supplies,” and a bill for his “time and effort spent prosecuting this lawsuit” at a rate of $250 per
hour. (App. 360.) Holland testified that he had paid cash to an unidentified person to cut the lawn and replace
10
In Indiana, nuisances are defined by statute. Indiana Code Section 32-30-6-6 defines
an actionable nuisance as: “Whatever is (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to
the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with
the comfortable enjoyment of life or property[.]” A public nuisance is that which affects an
entire neighborhood or community while a private nuisance affects only one individual or a
determinate number of people. Wernke v. Halas, 600 N.E.2d 117, 120 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992).