FOR PUBLICATION
[…] “defending itself and its property from the baseless claims made by Holland.” (App. 20.)
Observing that “Holland is a person who is not wealthy,” the trial court limited the award of
attorney’s fees to $400.00. (App. 21.) Although not referencing a particular statute, the trial
court specified that the $400 award was “incentive to discourage [Holland] from pursuing
baseless litigation.” (App. 21.) The Bank argues that consideration of Holland’s financial
circumstances was improper and the Bank should recover all its attorney’s fees.
Indiana Code section 32-20-5-2 provides that “[i]n any action to quiet title to land, if
the court finds that a person has filed a claim only to slander title to land, the court shall”
award the plaintiff costs, attorney’s fees, and “damages that the plaintiff may have sustained
as the result of the notice of claims having been filed for record.”
Additionally, Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b) confers upon the trial court discretion
to award attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if the other party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous,
unreasonable, or groundless;