James R. Johnson v. State of Indiana
[…] That admission standing alone could qualify as the class A felony under Indiana Code 35-42-4-3(a) or (b). Under these facts, the court, in denying Mr. Johnson’s petition for post-conviction relief, can be assured that Mr. Johnson could have been convicted within the law of a Class A felony Child Molesting had he stood trial. Appellant’s P-C App. p. 382 (emphasis added). Johnson is correct. If Johnson used only his hand to touch the child’s vagina, it would not qualify as deviate sexual conduct. See Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9. Rather, according to Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(b), child molesting is a Class C felony, and not a Class A felony, if the defendant with a child under fourteen years of age “performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person.” Next, we note that the post-conviction court found that Johnson’s petition was barred by the doctrine of laches.