Jan 11 2012, 8:40 am
[…] Ind. Code § 35-48-7-11.1.
Conspicuously absent from the list of persons specifically authorized to receive
information from the INSPECT database is the person for whom a controlled substance is
prescribed and dispensed – in other words, the patient. To the extent that the confidential
information in the database might also be considered privileged, by virtue of either the
physician-patient privilege or the pharmacist-patient privilege,3 that privilege inures to the
patient, not the Board (or the physician or the pharmacist, for that matter). Here, Williams‟s
3
See, e.g., Ind. Code §§ 34-46-3-1 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons
shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications: … (2) Physicians, as to matters
communicated to them by patients, in the course of their professional business, or advice given in such
cases.”), 25-26-13-15 (“(a) A pharmacist shall hold in strictest confidence all prescriptions, drug orders,
records, and patient information. He may divulge such information only when it is in the best interest of the