FOR PUBLICATION
[…] sentence. Id. Consequently, we will consider Serban’s full sentence, taking into
consideration that a portion of it was suspended.
Proceeding to the merits, Indiana Code section 35-50-2-6(a) provides that “[a]
person who commits a Class C felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between
two (2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years.” Here,
Serban was sentenced to eight years for class C felony corrupt business influence, which
is the maximum sentence; however, four years of this sentence was suspended.
Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(a) provides that “[a] person who commits a Class
D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3)
years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½ ) years.” Here, Serban was
sentenced to the maximum term of three years for class D felony Theft. Like Count I,
one-half of the sentence was suspended to probation.
As for the nature of the offenses, Serban violated immense fiduciary duties placed