States v. Johnson, 632 F.3d 912 (5th
[…] Justice of violating Article 120, sodomy of a child under 12 years old, and
Article 134, indecency with a child under 16 years old. In the initial years
following his conviction, he registered as required under then-existing sex-
offender-registration laws. On July 27, 2006, SORNA was enacted into law.
From that date, July 27, 2006, until May 7, 2008, Torres failed to update his
registration to reflect several changes in employment as required under
SORNA. On June 11, 2008, he was charged with failing to update his
registration under 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a), which provides in relevant part that,
“Whoever—[1] is required to register under [SORNA]; [2] is a sex offender as
defined for purposes of [SORNA] by reason of a conviction under Federal law
(including the Uniform Code of Military Justice); . . . and [3] knowingly fails to
register or update a registration as required by [SORNA]; shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” After the district
court rejected several legal challenges to the charges, Torres and the
government stipulated to his failure to update his registration between July
27, 2006 and May 7, 2008. Following a bench trial, Torres was found guilty.