Curt Peters, and Cheri Peters v. Wady Industries, Inc., and Patrick Terrio
[…] I. DISCUSSION At the outset, it should be recognized that the ultimate issue in this case is whether the first amended petition alleges sufficient facts that, if proven, establish an independent duty of care owed by Terrio. However, in order to resolve that issue, it is necessary to first discuss the history of case law and ascertain the correct legal standard to be applied in determining an employee's liability for negligence committed against a co-employee in a case, like this one, that arose between 2005 and 2012 amendments to the Law. 1 Section 287.120 was amended in 2012 to provide that "an employee shall not be released from liability for injury or death if the employee engaged in an affirmative negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of injury." Section 287.120.1 RSMo Supp. 2013. I take no position on whether this amendment adopts the "something more" test as refined in post-State ex rel. Badami v. Gaertner, 630 S.W.2d 175 (Mo. App.