Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Id. Ballard blamed his criminal behavior
on medicine he took for bronchitis in the 1990’s.
Following a sentencing hearing, the trial court sentenced Ballard to twenty years for
each conviction, to run consecutively for a total sentence of forty years. Ballard appeals
his convictions and sentence.
7
Discussion and Decision
I. Severance
Ballard argues that he was entitled to severance of the two robberies as a matter of
right, and, in the alternative, that even if no right to sever existed, the trial court erred in
denying his motion to sever. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) provides defendants with
the right to severance where “two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the
same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar
character.” As the statute explicitly states, severance is required as a matter of right under
this provision only if the sole ground for joining is that the offenses are of a same or similar
character. Hall v. State, 870 N.E.2d 449, 461 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied.