Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] the nature of a case permits.” Braxton v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 750, 752, 167 S.E.2d 120,
121 (1969) (citing Toler v. Commonwealth, 188 Va. 774, 780, 51 S.E.2d 210, 213 (1949)).
When the Commonwealth relies on circumstantial evidence, “‘[w]hile no single piece of
evidence may be sufficient, the combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances,
each insufficient in itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a conclusion.’”
Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003) (quoting Derr v.
Commonwealth, 242 Va. 413, 425, 410 S.E.2d 662, 669 (1991)).
5
Code § 18.2-172 states, in relevant part, “[i]f any person forge any writing . . . to the
prejudice of another’s right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing
it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.”
-6-
The evidence adduced at trial proved that appellant had exclusive possession of a blank
check drawn on the account of JPN Enterprises. Appellant was observed entering Peters’ office
(where the checks were stored) shortly before the checks were discovered missing. Appellant