In re P.W., JR., a Person Coming Under the B252890
[…] findings and substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s order, findings may be
implied. (In re Corienna G. (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 73, 83; In re Andrea G. (1990) 221
Cal.App.3d 547, 554.)
B. The applicable law.
At the six-month review, the juvenile court shall order the return of a child to the
physical custody of his parent unless it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
return of the child would create a substantial risk of detriment to the child’s safety,
protection, or physical or emotional well-being. (§ 366.21, subd. (e).) The statute goes
on to provide that the social worker has the burden of proof. (Ibid.) But it also provides
that “[t]he failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make
substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence
that return would be detrimental.” (Ibid.) When making its determination, a juvenile
court “shall review and consider the social worker’s report and recommendations and the
report and recommendations of any child advocate appointed pursuant to Section 356.5;