Judy Smith Stewart v. Johnnie Stewart
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. v. Watson, 195 S.W.3d 609, 612 (Tenn. 2006). IV. Modification of Alimony A. Alimony in Futuro Husband contends that the trial court erred in refusing to modify or terminate his alimony obligation based on his and Wife’s changed circumstances. Husband posits that, pursuant to both statutory and case law, alimony in futuro is modifiable. We agree. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-121 (2014) provides in pertinent part: (a) In any action for divorce, legal separation or separate maintenance, the -4- court may award alimony to be paid by one spouse to or for the benefit of the other, or out of either spouse’s property, according to the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties. The court may fix some definite amount or amounts to be paid in monthly, semimonthly or weekly installments, or otherwise, as the circumstances may warrant. Such award, if not paid, may be enforced by any appropriate process of the court having jurisdiction including levy of execution. Further, the order or decree shall remain in the court’s jurisdiction and control, and, upon application of either party, the court may award an increase or decrease or other modification of the award based upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances; provided, that the award is subject to modification by the court based on the type of alimony awarded, the terms of the court’s decree or the terms of the parties’ agreement. ... (f)(1) Alimony in futuro, also known as periodic alimony, is a payment of support