People v. Clark
[…] Accordingly, we
       will address the merits of defendant’s request for additional sentencing credit, to which the
       State contends he is not entitled. A reviewing court reviews whether a defendant should
       receive presentence custody credit against his sentence under the de novo standard of review.
       People v. Johnson, 401 Ill. App. 3d 678, 680, 937 N.E.2d 190, 192 (2010).

¶ 16                                            A. Case 681
¶ 17       With case 681, defendant requests one day of sentencing credit for the day of his arrest.
       Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010) (formerly
       730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(b)) addresses sentencing credit for the same offense and provides, in
       pertinent part, the following: “the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or
       maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for time spent in custody as a result
       of the offense for which the sentence was imposed.” We note the exceptions to section
       5-4.5-100(b) do not apply to the facts of this case. This court has further explained “[a]
       defendant should receive credit against his sentence for any part of a day that he is held in
       custody.” People v. Peterson, 372 Ill.