People v. Clark
[…] Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(c) (West 2006)) for the time the defendant had spent in custody on a
       dismissed charge. Justice Pope dissented in the Cook decision, concluding section 5-8-7(c) did
       not apply in that case because the defendant was seeking credit for a subsequent charge, not a
       former one. Cook, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 152, 910 N.E.2d at 211 (Pope, J., dissenting). The State
       asserts we should apply Justice Pope’s analysis in her dissent in Cook and deny defendant the
       two days of sentencing credit. We agree with the State.
¶ 20       Section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2010)) provides
       the following:
                    “(c) CREDIT; TIME IN CUSTODY; FORMER CHARGE. An offender arrested
                on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his
                or her arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the
                minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody under the former charge not
                credited against another sentence.”
       While the Cook case involved the former crediting statute (730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(c) (West 2006)),
       the language of section 5-4.5-100(c) is the same as the version of section 5-8-7(c) analyzed in
       Cook. See Cook, 392 Ill.