Lammon v. Smith CA1/5
[…] The burden of proving a triable issue of fact, therefore, shifted to Plaintiffs, who needed to produce medical expert testimony raising such an issue. In opposition, Plaintiffs argued West’s declaration raised a triable issue on whether Smith breached the standard of care and Jacobs’s declaration raised a triable issue on causation. They did not address Talan’s declaration. Smith objected to and moved to strike the declarations of West and Jacobs. He argued both declarations were inadmissible under section 1799.110(c), which provides: “In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department.”5 Smith also objected to the declarations as speculative and lacking in foundation. In his reply, Smith argued that Plaintiffs had failed to produce admissible emergency medicine expert testimony raising triable issues of fact.