Lammon v. Smith CA1/5
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.110, subd. (a).) In a medical malpractice case, expert testimony is required to prove or disprove performance within the standard of care unless the defendant’s negligence is obvious to a lay person. (Johnson v. Superior Court, supra, 143 Cal.App.4th at p. 305.) Plaintiffs “also must show that [a defendant’s] breach of the standard of care was the cause, within a reasonable medical probability, of his injury. [Citation.]” (Bushling v. Fremont Medical Center (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 493, 509, italics added.) Under section 1799.110(c), “the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department.” The parties dispute whether this statutory restriction time on appeal or for the first time in a reply brief. (See Ward v. Taggart (1959) 51 Cal.2d 736, 742; REO Broadcasting Consultants v.