Filed 9/9/14
[…] (See Breslin, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1077.) Further, the trial court’s process mirrored that required of the County when
assessing the need for protective supervision. Under CDSS regulation, protective
supervision is only available “as determined by social service staff.” (MPP, § 30-
757.173.) Further, any medical opinions submitted via a SOC 821 “shall be used in
conjunction with other pertinent information, such as an interview or report by the social
17
service staff or a Public Health Nurse, to assess the person’s need for Protective
Supervision.” (MPP, § 30-757.173(a)(2); see also § 12301.21, subd. (b).) Finally, the
SOC 821 “shall not be determinative, but considered as one indicator of the need for
Protective Supervision.” (MPP, § 30-757.173(a)(3); see also § 12310.21, subd. (b).) In
sum, the trial court did not give “precedence” to the social worker’s report (which would
be inappropriate under the above-cited CDSS regulations), but instead considered “all of