in the Estate of Alvilda Mae Aguilar
[…] TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 31.002 (West 2014).

                                                        -5-
                                                                                                  04-13-00815-CV


                                                   STANDING

        Margaret and Jesus finally argue that section 71.004(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and

Remedies Code authorized only Margaret to file the wrongful death action because it was filed

more than three calendar months after Alvilda’s death. Section 71.004(c) provides that “[i]f none

of the individuals entitled to bring [a wrongful death] action have begun the action within three

calendar months after the death of the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall bring

and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those individuals.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.

CODE ANN. § 71.004(c) (West 2008). While section 71.004(c) may provide a basis for filing a

motion to dismiss the El Paso County lawsuit, the lawsuit is not converted into a claim by Margaret