in the Estate of Alvilda Mae Aguilar
[…] 04-13-00815-CV


                                 TRANSFER OF WRONGFUL DEATH CLAIM

         Venue in a wrongful death action is governed by section 15.002 of the Texas Civil Practice

and Remedies Code. 3 Gonzalez v. Reliant Energy, Inc., 159 S.W.3d 615, 620-21 (Tex. 2005). In

their petition, the Aguilars assert venue is proper in El Paso County because a substantial part of

the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred in El Paso County. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.

& REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a) (West 2014) (providing for lawsuit to be brought “in the county

in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”).

The petition also alleges facts to support the assertion of venue in El Paso County because the

Aguilars allege the following occurred in El Paso County: (1) Margaret and Jesus set up a schedule

in El Paso that was difficult on Alvilda by changing the time she awoke and the food she was