affirmed his conviction and sentence. Smith v. State, 468 N.E.2d 512 (Ind. 1984). On
[…] applicable. Use of the statutory motion to correct sentence should thus be
narrowly confined to claims apparent from the face of the sentencing
judgment, and the “facially erroneous” prerequisite should henceforth be
strictly applied.
Id. at 787. In other words, claims that require consideration of the proceedings before,
during, or after trial may not be presented by way of a motion to correct erroneous
sentence. Id. Sentencing claims that are not facially apparent “may be raised only on
direct appeal and, where appropriate, by post-conviction proceedings.” Id.
1
Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 provides: “If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the
mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to
the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence
is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.”
3
Here, Smith’s allegation that his sentence is illegal because his penalty was
increased without the jury finding aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt requires
consideration of matters outside the face of the sentencing judgment. Therefore, we find