The Honorable Joe V. Sutton, Judge
[…] decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances.
Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007) (citations omitted).
Upon the revocation of probation, the trial court may impose one or more of the
following sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than one (1) year
beyond the original probationary period.
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the
time of initial sentencing.
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h). And, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(a), “[a]
person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six
(6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one half (1 ½)
years.”
3
Here, Mabie first asserts that the trial court abused its discretion when it “imposed
the maximum sentence possible in this matter.” Appellant’s Br. at 8. According to
Mabie, her new sentence of eighteen months of incarceration followed by eighteen