In Re: ENGLE CASES
[…] This court denied plaintiffs leave to appeal the August 29 order, but granted
the parties leave to appeal the August 28 order. The details of that appeal, which
this court decided in 2010, are not relevant to today’s cases. See Brown v. R.J.
Reynolds Tobacco Co., 611 F.3d 1324 (11th Cir. 2010) (vacating the District
Court’s August 28 order and remanding for further proceedings to determine (a)
the scope of factual issues decided by the Phase I jury and (b) which elements of
the Engle progeny claims, if any, are established by those facts).
6
28 U.S.C. § 1453(c) provides that “a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an
order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court
from which it was removed if application is made to the court of appeals not more than 10 days
after entry of the order.”
11
Case: 13-10839 Date Filed: 09/10/2014 Page: 12 of 84
While the plaintiffs’ appeal from the August 28 order was pending, the
District Court created an individual case for each of the 4,432 plaintiffs. 7 The
4,432 cases were given separate docket numbers. The docket entries indicated that