Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 460
[…] would observe in the actor’s situation considering the nature and purpose of the
actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to the actor. 9
For his sufficiency argument, appellant specifically argues that the State failed to
present any evidence of an essential element of its case, namely the presence of .08 percent
alcohol in appellant’s blood at the time of the accident. Arkansas Code Annotated section
5-10-105(a)(1)(B)(ii) states that “the method of the chemical test of the person’s blood,
urine, saliva, breath, or other bodily substance shall be made in accordance with §§ 5-65-
204 and 5-65-206.” Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-204 states that “[w]hen a
person submits to a blood test at the request of a law enforcement officer under a
provision of this section, blood may be drawn by a physician or a person acting under the
8
(Supp. 2011).
9
(Repl. 2011).
4
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 460
direction and supervision of a physician.” 10 A physician is not required to be actually
present when the blood is drawn. 11
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-204 goes on to state that a chemical test
made to determine the presence and amount of alcohol in a person’s blood shall be