DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the petitioner’s records requests. In doing so, the petitioner incurred costs
for copies and mailing.
The petitioner then filed a motion to tax costs. The trial court
summarily denied this motion. The petitioner now appeals the denial of
his motion to tax costs.
Trial Court failed to make sufficient findings
to support its summary denial of the motion.
Mandamus is an appropriate means of compelling compliance with the
Public Records Act. Weeks v. Golden, 764 So. 2d 633, 634 (Fla. 1st DCA
2000). A party is entitled to “the reasonable costs of enforcement” under
section 119.12, Florida Statutes (2013), when “such agency unlawfully
refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied[.]” “Unlawful
refusal under section 119.12 includes not only affirmative refusal to
produce records, but also unjustified delay in producing them.” Lilker v.
Suwanee Valley Transit Auth., 133 So. 3d 654, 655-56 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014);