DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] on review if the court applied the correct law and its ruling is supported
by competent substantial evidence in the record.”) (citation omitted).
We conclude competent, substantial evidence existed to show that the
child was at substantial risk of imminent abuse. Abuse means “any willful
act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual abuse,
injury, or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child’s physical,
mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired. Abuse of a child
includes acts or omissions.” § 39.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). Harm, in turn,
occurs “when any person . . . [i]nflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the
child physical, mental, or emotional injury.” § 39.01(32)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2013). “‘Imminent’ encompasses a narrower time frame and means
‘impending’ and ‘about to occur.’” C.A., 958 So. 2d at 560 (citation
omitted).
Here, the Department presented competent, substantial evidence that