Bannum, Inc. v. United States
[…] The court notes first that AWS and Bannum were not similarly situated as to their proposed properties. AWS is the incumbent contractor operating the same halfway house that it proposes in its offer. Bannum, in contrast, proposed to convert a vacant former auto parts store, the Calhoun Street property, into a halfway house. AR at 806. Adequate proof of zoning could reasonably differ for the two proposed facilities. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.102-2(c)(3) (2013) (“All contractors and prospective contractors shall be treated fairly and impartially but need not be treated the same.”). 19 Furthermore, the BOP exercises discretion in determining the adequacy of proof of zoning, and its decisions in this regard will only be overturned if arbitrary and capricious. Bannum, Inc. v. United States, No. 07-109, 2007 WL 5172433, at *4 & n.4 (Fed. Cl. May 21, 2007).