Cheryl Rivera v. Jack Lew
[…] A summary of the amendment identified the statutory “inconsistency” under which

“a court order could be changed following the death of an employee who has not

yet retired[,]” but could not be “amended after the employee‟s retirement[.]”

131 Cong. Rec. S18098 (daily ed. Dec. 19, 1985) (section-by-section summary of

Senate committee amendment to H.R. 3384). For this reason, Congress amended

the statute in order to “bar[] changes in court orders after an employee‟s death as

well as after retirement.” Id.; see 5 U.S.C. § 8341 (h)(4) (2009) (the election “shall
                                          7


not be effective . . . if such modification is made after the retirement or death of

the employee”) (emphasis added). Likewise, “[a] court order awarding a former

spouse [a] survivor annuity” may not be processed under federal regulations “if it

is issued after the date of retirement or death of the employee and modifies or