Cheryl Rivera v. Jack Lew
[…] Amendment Act of 1988, at 1 (October 27, 1988) (emphasis in original). Under this

law, however, a former spouse is not entitled to a survivor annuity unless a

“qualifying court order” (sometimes referred to as a “QDRO”) “by its terms

awards to a former spouse . . . a survivor annuity.” D.C. Code § 1-529.02 (c)

(2001).
                                           6




      Modeled after a federal statute enacted in 1978, the Spouse Equity

Amendment Act of 1988 requires the Mayor to “comply with any qualifying court

order that is issued prior to the employee‟s retirement.” D.C. Code § 1-529.03 (b)

(2001). The Mayor is also required to “comply with any qualifying court order

that is issued after the employee‟s retirement only to the extent it is consistent with

any election previously executed at the time of retirement by the employee

regarding that former spouse.” D.C. Code § 1-529.03 (c) (2001). Neither the

original federal statute nor the Spouse Equity Amendment Act of 1988 explicitly

addressed whether court orders issued after the death of an employee who has not

yet retired are enforceable.