Thomas Saccone v. Board of Trustees of the Police and Firemen’s Retirement System (A-49-12) (071841)
[…] may be avoided through the use of a special needs trust. SNTs
are legitimate planning tools as recognized by this Court. “A
19
special needs trust is a trust that is intended to allow a
disabled individual to maintain eligibility for certain needs-
based government benefits.” J.B. v. W.B., 215 N.J. 305, 322
(2013). SNTs may be “an effective tool to plan for the future
of a disabled minor or adult child.” Id. at 324. Congress has
authorized the use of certain forms of SNTs designed to avoid
the loss of public assistance provided to a permanently disabled
person. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396p(d)(4). Our Legislature
subsequently endorsed the use of SNTs for that purpose as well.
See N.J.S.A. 3B:11-36 to -37. The Legislature specifically
noted that “[i]t is in the public interest to encourage persons
to set aside amounts to supplement and augment assistance
provided by government entities to persons with severe chronic
disabilities.” N.J.S.A. 3B:11-36(a). In passing N.J.S.A.
3B:11-37(a), the Legislature embraced SNTs to the fullest extent
permitted by federal law.
In contrast to a special needs trust established by third-
parties using their own resources for the benefit of another,