UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] to be taken. 5 U.S.C. § 1214(b)(4)(A).
¶7 In its complaint, OSC asserted that the agency’s decision to remove Cefalu
based on speech protected by the First Amendment constituted a PPP
under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(12). CF, Tab 1 at 5-6. Section 2302(b)(12) states that
a PPP occurs when an authorized employee “take[s] or fail[s] to take any other
personnel action if the taking of or failure to take such action violates any law,
rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system
principles contained in [5 U.S.C. § 2301].” OSC contends that the First
Amendment is a law that implements the merit system principle found at 5 U.S.C.
§ 2301(b)(2), which states, in relevant part, that “[a]ll employees … should
receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management …
with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.” CF, Tab 1 at 11.
¶8 We disagree with the ALJ’s apparent conclusion that the issue that he
decided constitutes a jurisdictional issue. See CF, Tab 10 at 1 (“I find that the
Board does have jurisdiction and therefore the case should proceed to a resolution
3