UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] §§ 2301, 2302. See infra ¶ 6.
¶4 I find that neither the Constitution, nor the Civil Service Reform Act
(CSRA or the Act), explicitly states that a constitutional violation may be
actionable as a PPP under section 2302(b)(12). Nevertheless, the CSRA is not
silent in this regard. Rather, it states that it shall be a PPP for any employee to
“take or fail to take any other personnel action if the taking of or failure to take
such action violates any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly
concerning, the merit system principles contained in section 2301 of this
title.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(12). As noted above, one of the merit principles
provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll employees . . . should receive fair and
equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management . . ., and with proper
regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.” 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2).
Applying a straightforward reading of this language, there is no doubt that the
First Amendment is a law. Similarly, there is no question that the cited merit
principle stresses the importance of an agency’s treatment of its employees vis-à-
3