Special Counsel ex rel. Vincent Cefalu v. Department of Justice
[…] Nevertheless, the CSRA is not silent in this regard. Rather, it states that it shall be a PPP for any employee to “take or fail to take any other personnel action if the taking of or failure to take such action violates any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system principles contained in section 2301 of this title.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(12). As noted above, one of the merit principles provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll employees . . . should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management . . ., and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.” 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2). Applying a straightforward reading of this language, there is no doubt that the First Amendment is a law.