Special Counsel ex rel. Vincent Cefalu v. Department of Justice
[…] CF, Tab 1 at 5-6. Section 2302(b)(12) states that a PPP occurs when an authorized employee “take[s] or fail[s] to take any other personnel action if the taking of or failure to take such action violates any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system principles contained in [5 U.S.C. § 2301].” OSC contends that the First Amendment is a law that implements the merit system principle found at 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2), which states, in relevant part, that “[a]ll employees … should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management … with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.” CF, Tab 1 at 11. ¶8 We disagree with the ALJ’s apparent conclusion that the issue that he decided constitutes a jurisdictional issue.