UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] work officially ordered or approved in excess of 106
hours in a biweekly pay period, or, if the agency
establishes a weekly basis for overtime pay
computation, in excess of 53 hours in an administrative
workweek; and
(2) the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to
one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay
under section 5545b (b)(1)(A) or (c)(l)(B) as applicable,
and such overtime hourly rate of pay may not be less
than such hourly rate of basic pay in applying the
limitation on the overtime rate provided in paragraph
(2) of such subsection (a).
Section 5545b provides, in pertinent part:
(b)(2) For the purpose of section[ ]. . . 8331(3) . . . and
for such other purposes as may be expressly provided
for by law or as [OPM] may by regulation prescribe, the
basic pay of a firefighter subject to this subsection shall
include an amount equal to the firefighter’s basic hourly
rate . . . for all hours in such firefighter’s regular tour of
duty (including overtime hours).
...
(d)(1) A firefighter who is subject to this section shall
receive overtime pay in accordance with section 5542,
but shall not receive premium pay provided by other
provisions of this subchapter.
7
(2) For the purpose of applying section 7(k) of the
[FLSA] to a firefighter who is subject to this section, no
violation referred to in such section 7(k) shall be
deemed to have occurred if the requirements of section
5542(a) are met, applying section 5542(a) as provided in
subsection (f) of that section: Provided, that the
overtime hourly rate of pay for such firefighter shall in
all cases be an amount equal to one and one-half times
the firefighter’s hourly rate of basic pay under . . . this
section . . . .
¶13 Thus, the FPRA eliminated standby duty pay, barred payment of any other
premium pay, and treated the straight-time portion of overtime pay 4 for overtime
hours in the firefighter’s regular tour of duty as basic pay for retirement and other
purposes. However, the extra half-rate premium for those overtime hours is not
basic pay for these purposes. See 0163, IAF, Tab 1 at 54-55.
¶14 In addition, 5 C.F.R. § 550.1305 of the OPM regulations implementing the
FPRA provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The sum of pay for nonovertime hours that are part
of a firefighter’s regular tour of duty (as computed
under §550.1303) and the straight-time portion of
overtime pay for hours in a firefighter’s regular tour of
duty is treated as basic pay only for [certain purposes,
including]:
(1) Retirement deductions and benefits under chapters 83
and 84 of title 5, United States Code[.]