UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] scheduled workweek averaged 53 hours or more. See 0247, IAF, Tab 6 at 3 (stating that
the appellant worked an uncommon tour of duty of 144 hours per pay period), Tab 10 at
105-13 (reflecting that the appellant occupied a GS-081 position).
6
supplemental half-rate premium (in addition to basic pay and standby pay
received for regularly scheduled hours). Id. For irregular overtime hours,
firefighters received time-and-a-half overtime pay. Id.
¶12 The FPRA amended Title 5 of the U.S. Code by adding §§ 5542(f) and
5545b, “Pay for Firefighters.” Section 5542(f) provides as follows:
In applying subsection (a) of this section with respect to
a firefighter who is subject to section 5545b--
(1) such subsection shall be deemed to apply to hours of
work officially ordered or approved in excess of 106
hours in a biweekly pay period, or, if the agency
establishes a weekly basis for overtime pay
computation, in excess of 53 hours in an administrative
workweek; and
(2) the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to
one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay
under section 5545b (b)(1)(A) or (c)(l)(B) as applicable,
and such overtime hourly rate of pay may not be less
than such hourly rate of basic pay in applying the
limitation on the overtime rate provided in paragraph
(2) of such subsection (a).
Section 5545b provides, in pertinent part:
(b)(2) For the purpose of section[ ]. . . 8331(3) . . . and
for such other purposes as may be expressly provided
for by law or as [OPM] may by regulation prescribe, the
basic pay of a firefighter subject to this subsection shall
include an amount equal to the firefighter’s basic hourly
rate . . . for all hours in such firefighter’s regular tour of
duty (including overtime hours).
...
(d)(1) A firefighter who is subject to this section shall
receive overtime pay in accordance with section 5542,
but shall not receive premium pay provided by other
provisions of this subchapter.
7
(2) For the purpose of applying section 7(k) of the
[FLSA] to a firefighter who is subject to this section, no
violation referred to in such section 7(k) shall be
deemed to have occurred if the requirements of section
5542(a) are met, applying section 5542(a) as provided in
subsection (f) of that section: Provided, that the
overtime hourly rate of pay for such firefighter shall in
all cases be an amount equal to one and one-half times
the firefighter’s hourly rate of basic pay under . . . this
section . . . .
¶13 Thus, the FPRA eliminated standby duty pay, barred payment of any other