UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] schedule of no more than 5 hours a day that he worked from June 12, 2012, until
his last day in a pay status on December 5, 2012, in order to retain his medical
insurance. IAF, Tab 1.
¶4 Affirming OPM’s reconsideration decision, the administrative judge found
that the date a FERS annuity commences is not driven by the date an application
for disability retirement is filed, or the first day that an employee began to miss
days from work because of a disabling condition. Initial Decision (ID) at 6.
Rather, the administrative judge found that under 5 U.S.C. § 8464(a)(1)(C) a
disability retirement annuity “commences the day after separation from the
service or the day after pay ceases and the requirements for title to an annuity are
met.” ID at 6. The administrative judge found further that, because the
appellant’s date of separation and last day in a pay status was December 11, 2012,
OPM correctly determined that December 12, 2012, is the statutory date for the
commencement of the appellant’s annuity.