[Cite as State v. Quarterman, 2014-Ohio-3925.]
[…] completion of the inpatient-drug-rehabilitation program was a requirement of his
probation.
{¶6} The practice of awarding jail-time credit, which is now governed by state
statute, has its roots in the Equal Protection Clauses of the Ohio and United States
Constitutions. “The Equal Protection Clause does not tolerate disparate treatment of
defendants based solely on their economic status.” State v. Fugate, 117 Ohio St.3d 261,
2008-Ohio-856, 883 N.E.2d 440, ¶ 7. Thus, defendants who were unable to make bail
must be credited for the time they were confined while awaiting trial. Id. R.C.
2967.191 governs jail-time credit in Ohio and states, in relevant part:
The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated
prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner
was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the
prisoner was convicted and sentenced.
It is the defendant’s burden to show the error in the calculation of jail-time credit. State
v. Clemons, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 92054, 2009-Ohio-2726, ¶ 9.
{¶7} Quarterman’s argument, however, is barred by res judicata. Under the