Case: 13-50376 Document: 00512765113 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/11/2014
[…] The Act has a narrow list of remedies,
5 Guerrero filed a written motion to suppress on which he contends the district court
never ruled. But he acknowledges that when the cell tower evidence was offered into
evidence, he did not reurge his suppression motion. Based on our review of the record, it is
clear that the district court denied the motion, even if it did not do so in a full written order.
9
Case: 13-50376 Document: 00512765113 Page: 10 Date Filed: 09/11/2014
No. 13-50376
and—unlike the Wiretap Act, see 18 U.S.C. § 2515—suppression is not among
them. See 18 U.S.C. § 2707(b) (listing “appropriate relief” as “equitable or
declaratory relief,” “damages,” and “reasonable attorney’s fee and other
litigation costs reasonably incurred”); 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (providing that the
“remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial
remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter”); see
also United States v. Smith, 155 F.3d 1051, 1056 (9th Cir. 1998) (concluding
that suppression is not available under the Act); United States v. Jones, 908
F. Supp. 2d 203, 209 (D.D.C. 2012) (same). There is no basis for judicial