No. 110,323
[…] had always been construed to prohibit an officer from obtaining a search warrant from a
neutral magistrate for nonconsensual blood-alcohol testing after a request for consent to
testing had been refused:
"After giving [the required oral and written notices], a law enforcement officer shall
request the person to submit to testing. The selection of the test or tests shall be made by
the officer. If the person refuses to submit to and complete a test as requested pursuant to
this section, additional testing shall not be given . . . ." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 1986
Supp. 8-1001(f)(1).
When revising the statute in 1986, the legislature added subsection (g), which
stated: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the admissibility at any trial of
alcohol or drug concentration testing results obtained pursuant to a search warrant."
K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 8-1001(g).
As noted above, the issue presented to the court for determination in Adee was
whether the legislature intended subsection (g) to create a search warrant exception to the
statutory ban on nonconsensual blood-alcohol testing after refusal. Noting that new