Ardyn V. Cuchel of The Law Office of Ardyn
[…] determination merely requires that the facts available to the officer would lead a
reasonable man of caution to believe that certain items may be contraband." Walker,
729 So. 2d at 464.
Based on the facts as determined by the trial court, the trial court erred in
ruling that the incriminating nature of the items in the pill bottle was not immediately
apparent to the deputy. The trial court based its conclusion on the fact that the deputy
did not know whether Vinci had a prescription for Xanax. However, having a valid
prescription is a defense to possession of a controlled substance. See §§ 499.03(1),
893.13(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012); O'Hara v. State, 964 So. 2d 839, 840-41 (Fla. 2d DCA
2007). Section 499.03(2) further provides that "possession of a drug under subsection
(1) by any person not exempted under this section, which drug is not properly labeled to
indicate that possession is by a valid prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to
prescribe such drug, is prima facie evidence that such possession is unlawful."
Thus, possession of Xanax in a container that is not for a Xanax
prescription provides prima facie evidence that the possession is unlawful. Based on
this statute and the testimony the trial court relied upon, the incriminating nature of the