Department of Revenue Ex Rel. Lienhart v. Secor
[…] retroactively affect an administrative child support order entered pursuant to section

409.2563 administrative proceedings. Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Chamberlain v.

Manasala, 982 So. 2d 1257, 1259 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008); Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Chevor

v. Mohomed, 996 So. 2d 900, 901-02 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008). However, a circuit court

does have the power to issue a superseding order changing support obligations

prospectively. Hoover, 40 So. 3d at 102; Manasala, 982 So. 2d at 1259. Authority for

this modification by a circuit court is found in section 409.2563(10)(c), which states:

              A circuit court of this state, where venue is proper and the
              court has jurisdiction of the parties, may enter an order



                                             -3-
              prospectively changing the support obligations established in
              an administrative support order, in which case the
              administrative support order is superseded and the court’s
              order shall govern future proceedings in the case. Any
              unpaid support owed under the superseded administrative
              support order may not be retroactively modified by the circuit
              court, except as provided by s. 61.14(1)(a), and remains
              enforceable by the [D]epartment, by the obligee, or by the
              court. In all cases in which an administrative support order
              is superseded, the court shall determine the amount of any
              unpaid support owed under the administrative support order
              and shall include the amount as arrearage in its superseding
              order.

See Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Proveaue v. Williams, 74 So. 3d 115, 116 (Fla. 1st DCA

2011) ("The provisions of section 409.2563 provide for a circuit court's prospective

modification of child support payments originally established by administrative support

order.").