NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Supplemental Petition for Modification." However, we must assume that the circuit court
determined it lacked jurisdiction to consider the Department's motion due to the
existence of the prior administrative order on child support, requiring the Department to
proceed administratively with a petition for modification.
-2-
terminated, and the circuit court had jurisdiction to order child support. The motion to
vacate was denied after a hearing.
The issue raised on appeal involves a question of law, which we review de
novo. Bakerman v. Bombay Co., 961 So. 2d 259, 261 (Fla. 2007). Section 409.2563
provides an administrative "procedure for establishing child support obligations in Title
IV-D cases in a fair and expeditious manner when there is no court order of support."
§ 409.2563(2)(a). "An administrative support order rendered under [section 409.2563]
has the same force and effect as a court order and remains in effect until modified by
the [D]epartment, vacated on appeal, or superseded by a subsequent court order."
§ 409.2563(11). However, "[i]t is not the Legislature's intent to limit the jurisdiction of
the circuit courts to hear and determine issues regarding child support,"
§ 409.2563(2)(a), and "[c]hild support obligations may also be determined by the circuit
court," Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Gauthier v. Hoover, 40 So. 3d 99, 101 (Fla. 5th DCA
2010) (citing § 409.2563(2)(a)).
It is well established that a circuit court lacks jurisdiction to vacate or
retroactively affect an administrative child support order entered pursuant to section
409.2563 administrative proceedings. Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Chamberlain v.
Manasala, 982 So. 2d 1257, 1259 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008); Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Chevor
v. Mohomed, 996 So. 2d 900, 901-02 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008). However, a circuit court
does have the power to issue a superseding order changing support obligations
prospectively. Hoover, 40 So. 3d at 102; Manasala, 982 So. 2d at 1259. Authority for
this modification by a circuit court is found in section 409.2563(10)(c), which states:
A circuit court of this state, where venue is proper and the
court has jurisdiction of the parties, may enter an order
-3-
prospectively changing the support obligations established in
an administrative support order, in which case the
administrative support order is superseded and the court’s
order shall govern future proceedings in the case. Any
unpaid support owed under the superseded administrative
support order may not be retroactively modified by the circuit
court, except as provided by s. 61.14(1)(a), and remains
enforceable by the [D]epartment, by the obligee, or by the
court. In all cases in which an administrative support order
is superseded, the court shall determine the amount of any
unpaid support owed under the administrative support order
and shall include the amount as arrearage in its superseding
order.
See Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Proveaue v. Williams, 74 So. 3d 115, 116 (Fla. 1st DCA
2011) ("The provisions of section 409.2563 provide for a circuit court's prospective
modification of child support payments originally established by administrative support
order.").