Department of Revenue Ex Rel. Lienhart v. Secor
[…] determined it lacked jurisdiction to consider the Department's motion due to the
existence of the prior administrative order on child support, requiring the Department to
proceed administratively with a petition for modification.


                                             -2-
terminated, and the circuit court had jurisdiction to order child support. The motion to

vacate was denied after a hearing.

              The issue raised on appeal involves a question of law, which we review de

novo. Bakerman v. Bombay Co., 961 So. 2d 259, 261 (Fla. 2007). Section 409.2563

provides an administrative "procedure for establishing child support obligations in Title

IV-D cases in a fair and expeditious manner when there is no court order of support."

§ 409.2563(2)(a). "An administrative support order rendered under [section 409.2563]

has the same force and effect as a court order and remains in effect until modified by

the [D]epartment, vacated on appeal, or superseded by a subsequent court order."

§ 409.2563(11). However, "[i]t is not the Legislature's intent to limit the jurisdiction of

the circuit courts to hear and determine issues regarding child support,"

§ 409.2563(2)(a), and "[c]hild support obligations may also be determined by the circuit

court," Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Gauthier v. Hoover, 40 So. 3d 99, 101 (Fla. 5th DCA

2010) (citing § 409.2563(2)(a)).