Blunt v. Lower Merion School District
[…] Further, the evidence 121 before the Court did not support a circumstantial prima facie case of racial discrimination in violation of Title VI or § 1983. In particular, the statistical evidence was insufficient to establish a prima facie case even when considered with other evidence. The IDEA’s goal is to ensure that educators and parents have necessary tools to improve educational results of disabled students. See 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(3) (stating as one purpose of the IDEA, “to ensure that educators and parents have the necessary tools to improve educational results for children with disabilities by supporting system improvement activities”). As we have noted in the past, it is not necessarily the case that when students do not achieve equal results from their education there is a constitutional violation. Coalition to Save Our Children v.