Ex parte Collier Kirksey
[…] Crim. App.
1997), claims that the curative instruction here was weak and
incomplete and that it failed to instruct the jury that the
offending comment was improper and must be disregarded. The
Court of Criminal Appeals, to the contrary, found that the
trial court appropriately cured the error when it instructed
5
1130913
the jury "to disregard the improper reference to Kirksey's
failure to testify and told them not [to] draw any inferences
from the statement."
Although Kirksey is arguing in accord with this Court's
precedent, that precedent is ill founded. In my view the final
sentence of § 12-21-220 should govern: "If the district
attorney makes any comment concerning the defendant's failure
to testify, a new trial must be granted on motion filed within
30 days from entry of the judgment." (Emphasis added.) Once
the prosecutor directly commented on Kirksey's failure to
testify, Kirksey had a statutory right to a new trial,
regardless of the adequacy of the trial court's attempt at a
curative instruction.
In Broadway v. State, 257 Ala. 414, 60 So. 2d 701 (1952),