Ex parte Collier Kirksey.
[…] his conviction and sentence in an unpublished memorandum.

Kirksey v. State (No. CR-12-1383, April 18, 2014), ___ So. 3d

___   (Ala.     Crim.   App.   2014)    (table).   Kirksey   makes   two

arguments in his petition for certiorari review: That the

evidence was insufficient to convict him of first-degree

robbery   and    that   the    prosecutor   improperly   commented    on

Kirksey's decision not to testify. I believe the second issue

has merit.

      "[I]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused ... shall

not be compelled to give evidence against himself ...." Art.

I, § 6, Ala. Const. 1901. Section 12-21-220, Ala. Code 1975,

codifies and elaborates on this principle:

           "On the trial of all indictments, complaints or
      other criminal proceedings, the person on trial
      shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be a
      competent witness, and his failure to make such a
      request shall not create any presumption against him
      nor be the subject of comment by counsel. If the
      district attorney makes any comment concerning the
      defendant's failure to testify, a new trial must be

                                    3
1130913

    granted on motion filed within 30 days from entry of
    the judgment."

(Emphasis added.)

    During closing argument in Kirksey's trial the prosecutor

stated that "every single employee in that store got up here

and took the stand and took an oath except for [Kirksey]."

Defense counsel immediately moved for a mistrial because the