Ex parte Collier Kirksey
[…] Dixie grocery store. The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed
his conviction and sentence in an unpublished memorandum.
Kirksey v. State (No. CR-12-1383, April 18, 2014), ___ So. 3d
___ (Ala. Crim. App. 2014) (table). Kirksey makes two
arguments in his petition for certiorari review: That the
evidence was insufficient to convict him of first-degree
robbery and that the prosecutor improperly commented on
Kirksey's decision not to testify. I believe the second issue
has merit.
"[I]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused ... shall
not be compelled to give evidence against himself ...." Art.
I, § 6, Ala. Const. 1901. Section 12-21-220, Ala. Code 1975,
codifies and elaborates on this principle:
"On the trial of all indictments, complaints or
other criminal proceedings, the person on trial
shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be a
competent witness, and his failure to make such a
request shall not create any presumption against him
nor be the subject of comment by counsel. If the
district attorney makes any comment concerning the
defendant's failure to testify, a new trial must be
3
1130913
granted on motion filed within 30 days from entry of
the judgment."
(Emphasis added.)
During closing argument in Kirksey's trial the prosecutor
stated that "every single employee in that store got up here
and took the stand and took an oath except for [Kirksey]."
Defense counsel immediately moved for a mistrial because the