Ex parte Collier Kirksey.
[…] incomplete and that it failed to instruct the jury that the

offending comment was improper and must be disregarded. The

Court of Criminal Appeals, to the contrary, found that the

trial court appropriately cured the error when it instructed


                              5
1130913

the jury "to disregard the improper reference to Kirksey's

failure to testify and told them not [to] draw any inferences

from the statement."

    Although Kirksey is arguing in accord with this Court's

precedent, that precedent is ill founded. In my view the final

sentence of § 12-21-220 should govern: "If the district

attorney makes any comment concerning the defendant's failure

to testify, a new trial must be granted on motion filed within

30 days from entry of the judgment." (Emphasis added.) Once

the prosecutor directly commented on Kirksey's failure to

testify,    Kirksey   had   a   statutory     right   to   a   new   trial,

regardless of the adequacy of the trial court's attempt at a

curative instruction.

    In Broadway v.