Paul G. Miranne v. Department of the Navy
[…] See McDavid v. Department of 3 We have been unable to locate any evidence in the record reflecting when the appellant received the FAD. Both the agency and the appellant, however, have stated that the appellant received the FAD on March 16, 2013. See IAF, Tab 12 at 5 (appellant’s assertion that he received the FAD on March 16, 2013); IAF, Tab 7 at 11-12 (agency assertion that appellant received the FAD on the same date). Because the parties agree that the appellant received the FAD on March 16, 2013, we have based our timeliness assessment of the appeal on this date. Cf. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.63 (parties may stipulate to any matter of fact). 12 Labor, 64 M.S.P.R. 304 , 306 (1994) (the date of filing of a mailed submission ordinarily is the postmark); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4 (l) (“The date of filing by mail is determined by the postmark date.”). The appeal is remanded to the administrative judge for an assessment of the Board’s jurisdiction over the appeal. ¶18 Although we find that the appellant filed a timely appeal with the Board, the issue of the Board’s jurisdiction over the appeal remains outstanding.