Paul G. Miranne v. Department of the Navy
[…] See, e.g., Fabros v. Office of Personnel Management, 80 M.S.P.R. 575 , 577 (1999) (under the general rule of statutory construction, where the language of a statute itself is clear and unambiguous, that language is controlling absent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7702 , “in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who (A) has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and (B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited” by one of several enumerated federal anti-discrimination statutes, “the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 7702 (a)(1); see Brown v. U.S. Postal 8 Service, 81 M.S.P.R. 16 , ¶ 7 (1999). Building upon these provisions, section 7702 further provides that: [i]n any matter before an agency which involves (A) any action described in (1)(A) of [ 5 U.S.C. § 7702 (a)]; and (B) any issue of discrimination prohibited under any provision of law described in paragraph (1)(B) of [ 5 U.S.C. § 7702 (a)], the agency shall resolve such matter within 120 days. The decision of the agency in any such matter shall be a judicially reviewable action unless the employee appeals the matter to the Board under paragraph (1) of [ 5 U.S.C. § 7702 (a)]. 5 U.S.C. § 7702 (a)(2). ¶12 Pursuant to this statutory framework, both the EEOC and the Board have promulgated regulations further outlining the process to be followed in mixed cases depending on the employee’s election of forum.