Paul G. Miranne v. Department of the Navy
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (b); 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.151 -1201.154. If an employee elects to file a mixed-case complaint with the agency, and, “[i]f a final decision is not issued within 120 days of the date of filing of the mixed case complaint, the complainant may appeal the matter to the [Board] at any time thereafter as specified at 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154 (b)(2)[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (d)(1)(i). Once the agency issues a final decision on the employee’s mixed-case complaint, however, the employee has 30 days from his receipt of the FAD to file his appeal with the Board. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (d)(1)(ii); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154 (b)(1). As noted previously, “[a]n aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency . . . or an appeal on the same matter with the [Board] pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.151 , but not both. . . . [and] whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (b). ¶13 Our review of this process leads us to conclude that an appellant is precluded from filing a Board appeal challenging the same matter that is already the subject of a timely-filed discrimination complaint with an agency prior to either the issuance of the agency’s