Filed 9/12/14 Mechanics Bank v. Methven CA1/5
[…] or a presenting bank which gives the collecting bank a provisional credit. [Citation.] If
the check is forwarded to a presenting bank, the presenting bank in turn presents the
check to the payor bank from which the check is to be drawn and receives a provisional
credit. If the payor bank does not promptly dishonor the check, the provisional
7
settlements throughout this chain of banks become final.’ [Citation.] Until final
settlement for an item is made, ‘any settlement given for the item is provisional.’
(§ 4201.)” (Ibid.)
Section 4214 allows a bank to charge back an item to a customer’s account under
the following circumstances: “If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with
its customer for an item and fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments by a
bank, or otherwise to receive settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank
may revoke the settlement given by it, charge back the amount of any credit given for the
item to its customer’s account, or obtain refund from its customer, whether or not it is
able to return the item . . . .” (§ 4214, subd. (a).) A collecting bank’s right to charge back
is not affected by the customer’s previous use of the provisional credit given or a bank’s
failure to exercise ordinary care. (§ 4214, subds. (d)(1) & (2).) However, a customer has