Buruji Kashamu v. Charles Norgle
[…] He also claims that the outstanding indictment has be-
smirched his reputation and by doing so has impeded his
business and political ambitions in Nigeria. These are rea-
sonable concerns, but do not support the relief that he seeks
from us. He was indicted 16 years ago. At any time during
this long interval he had only to show up in the federal dis-
trict court in Chicago to obtain a determination of his guilt or
innocence. When a suspected criminal flees from imminent
prosecution, becoming a fugitive before he is indicted, the
statute of limitations on prosecuting him is suspended. 18
U.S.C. § 3290 (“No statute of limitations shall extend to any
person fleeing from justice.”); United States v. Gibson, 490
F.3d 604, 608 (7th Cir. 2007). Similarly, when a defendant
flees the country to escape justice, the inference is that he
didn’t want a speedy trial—he wanted no trial. And if he
doesn’t want a speedy trial, he can’t complain that the judi-