Thompson v. McDonald
[…] Thompson expressly denied any skin disability at the time of his separation examination. Appellee Appx’ 30. As to his diabetes and related neurop- athy, Mr. Thompson did not allege that these disorders arose while in-service or provide evidence of disease etiology. Accordingly, the Board found his claims were unsubstantiated and the evidence weighed against a finding of service connection. Id. at 30. Mr. Thompson appealed to the Veterans Court, argu- ing that that the Board should have applied the benefit of the doubt doctrine because evidence of exposure met the requirement of 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). Section 5107(b) states: “When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” Id. Thus, section 5107(b) applies when the Board determines that the evidence is in equipoise.