2 THOMPSON v. MCDONALD
[…] Thompson expressly denied any
skin disability at the time of his separation examination.
Appellee Appx’ 30. As to his diabetes and related neurop-
athy, Mr. Thompson did not allege that these disorders
arose while in-service or provide evidence of disease
etiology. Accordingly, the Board found his claims were
unsubstantiated and the evidence weighed against a
finding of service connection. Id. at 30.
Mr. Thompson appealed to the Veterans Court, argu-
ing that that the Board should have applied the benefit of
the doubt doctrine because evidence of exposure met the
requirement of 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). Section 5107(b)
states: “When there is an approximate balance of positive
and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the
determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the
benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” Id. Thus, section
5107(b) applies when the Board determines that the
evidence is in equipoise. Conversely, when the preponder-
ance of the evidence weighs against the claim, “[the
Board] necessarily has determined that the evidence is
not ‘nearly equal’ or ‘too close to call,’ and the benefit of