2 SCHUMACHER v. OPM
[…] affirming OPM’s dismissal.
Mr. Schumacher appeals. This court has jurisdiction
under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
II
Our review of the Board’s decision is limited by stat-
ute. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c), we must affirm any action,
finding, or conclusion that is not: (1) arbitrary, capricious,
an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with the law; (2) obtained without procedures required by
law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) un-
supported by substantial evidence. Hayes v. Dep’t of
Navy, 727 F.2d 1535, 1537 (Fed. Cir. 1984).
Under 5 C.F.R. § 831.109(e), a request for reconsider-
ation “must be received by OPM within 30 calendar days
from the date of the original decision.” This section gives
OPM the discretion to extend the time limit if the indi-
vidual shows that he was not notified of the time limit
and was not otherwise aware of it, or that he was pre-
vented by circumstances beyond his control from timely
requesting reconsideration.
Here, Mr.