Donna Leigh Pearson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 9(D)(3)(a). The issue whether appellate counsel performed deficiently by failing to raise the claim that consecutive sentencing was not mandatory in this case arose specifically “from the handling of the delayed appeal.” In consequence, the petitioner is entitled to an evidentiary hearing on this single claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. We note that a free-standing claim relative to the imposition of consecutive sentences in this case, regardless of whether it qualifies as having been waived or previously determined, see T.C.A. § 40-30-106(g), (h), would not be a cognizable claim for post- conviction relief, see id. § 40-30-103 (“Relief under this part shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.”).