State Of Washington, Resp. v. Robert W. Wold, App.
[…] U.S. Const. Amend. VI; Wash. Const. Art. I, § 22. The State provides formal notice of the charges in the information or charging document. CrR 2.1(a)(1). The information is constitutionally sufficient "only if all essential elements of a crime, statutory and nonstatutory, are included in the document. .. ." State v. Vanqerpen, 125 Wn.2d 782, 787, 888 P.2d 1177 (1995). Allegations of constitutional violations are reviewed de novo. State v. Siers, 174 Wn.2d 269, 273-4, 274 P.3d 358 (2012). The charging document stated that Wold "did knowingly restrain" another person contrary to RCW 9A.40.040. RCW 9A.40.010(6) defines "restrain" to -5 No. 70508-3-1/6 mean "to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty." Until recently, there had been a split between different panels of this Court as to whether the statutory definition of "restrain" must be alleged in the information. See State v. Johnson, 172 Wn.