UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] jurisdictional element, we also reach no conclusion as to the first.
5
the appellant and agency for the appellant to provide mediation services, as
needed), 36-76 (payments per mediation from the agency to the appellant);
see 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4)(A)(ii) (defining those nonpreference-eligible postal
employees covered by chapter 75 of Title 5); Thompson v. Merit Systems
Protection Board, 421 F.3d 1336, 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (“[O]nly federal
employees, and not contractors or employees of contractors, have appeal rights to
the Board . . . .”); 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 (defining current, continuous employment
as “a period of employment or service immediately preceding an adverse action
without a break in Federal civilian employment of a workday”).
¶12 In addition, the mediation services the appellant provided prior to his
appointment as an agency Attorney were neither current, nor continuous.
Compare IAF, Tab 11 at 34-35 (the agency utilized the appellant’s mediation