UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Compare IAF,
Tab 11 at 14-15 (the agency description of its contracted mediators and their
minimum qualifications), with id. at 78-79 (position description and minimum
qualifications of the appellant’s Attorney position with the agency); see Spillers,
65 M.S.P.R. at 26 (two positions are the “same or similar” if they require the
same qualifications, they would have been in the same competitive level for
reduction in force purposes, or they would allow an employee to interchange
between the positions without significant training and without unduly interrupting
the work program); 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 (defining similar positions as “positions in
which the duties performed are similar in nature and character and require
substantially the same or similar qualifications, so that the incumbent could be
6
interchanged between the positions without significant training or undue
interruption to the work”).
¶13 Because the appellant failed to nonfrivolously allege that he had 1 year of
current, continuous service in the same or similar position, the Board lacks
jurisdiction over his termination under chapter 75.
The appellant’s termination appeal does not fall within the Board’s jurisdiction