Shannon Hollie v. Lucinda E. Jesson, Commissioner of Department of Human Services
[…] State ex rel. Nelson v. Rigg, 259 Minn. 375, 375, 107 N.W.2d 378, 379 (1961). A writ of habeas corpus is a statutory civil remedy available “to obtain relief from [unlawful] imprisonment or restraint.” Minn. Stat. § 589.01 (2012). It is an “extraordinary remedy.” State ex rel. Rajala v. Rigg, 257 Minn. 372, 381, 101 N.W.2d 608, 614 (1960) (quotation omitted). “Committed persons may challenge the legality of their commitment through habeas corpus.” Joelson v. O’Keefe, 594 N.W.2d 905, 908 (Minn. App. 1999), review denied (Minn. July 28, 1999); see Minn. Stat. § 253B.23, subd. 5 (2012) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to abridge the right of any person to the writ of habeas corpus.”). “But the only issues the district court will consider are constitutional and jurisdictional challenges.” Joelson, 594 N.W.2d at 908; see also Beaulieu v. Minn. Dep’t of Human Servs., 798 N.W.2d 542, 547−48 (Minn.