In re the Marriage of: Dawn Marie Mondus Loger v. Cory Scott Loger
[…] Northland Temporaries, Inc. v. Turpin, 744 N.W.2d 398, 403 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Apr. 29, 2008). “Specific information that clearly demonstrates the existence of a debatably meritorious defense satisfies this factor.” Palladium Holdings, LLC v. Zuni Mortg. Loan Trust 2006-OA1, 775 N.W.2d 168, 174 (Minn. App. 2009) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Jan. 27, 2010). Custody Minnesota law requires the district court to consider a variety of factors “where either joint legal or joint physical custody is contemplated or sought.” 2014 Minn. Laws ch. 197, § 1 (amending Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 2 (2012)). But in the case of domestic abuse between the parents, which is supported by the record here, there is “a rebuttable 10 presumption that joint legal or physical custody is not in the best interests of the child[ren].” Id.