2014 IL App (5th) 120245
[…] their motion for a mistrial. " 'Generally, a mistrial should be granted where an error of
such gravity has occurred that it has infected the fundamental fairness of the trial, such
that continuation of the proceeding would defeat the ends of justice.' " Lovell v. Sarah
Bush Lincoln Health Center, 397 Ill. App. 3d 890, 899 (2010) (quoting People v. Bishop,
218 Ill. 2d 232, 251 (2006)). A trial court's denial of a motion for a mistrial will not be
disturbed unless there has been a clear abuse of discretion. Id.
¶ 16 Section 2-1106 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides, in relevant part:
"Each side shall be entitled to 5 peremptory challenges. If there is more than one
party on any side, the court may allow each side additional peremptory challenges,
not to exceed 3, on account of each additional party on the side having the greatest
number of parties. Each side shall be allowed an equal number of peremptory
challenges. If the parties on a side are unable to agree upon the allocation of
peremptory challenges among themselves, the allocation shall be determined by
the court." 735 ILCS 5/2-1106(a) (West 2010).
While defendants couch their argument in terms of not receiving their statutory
allocation, we agree with plaintiff that the plain language of the statute was adhered to
because each side was given the same number of challenges and the defendants agreed to