NO. COA13-1395
[…] S.E.2d 406, 409 (2009) (citation omitted).
B. Analysis
-4-
Defendant contends that the indictment against him for
attempted first-degree murder was defective because it omitted
an essential element of the offense: malice aforethought. The
short form indictment against Defendant, in relevant part,
states as follows: “The jurors for the State upon their oath
present that on or about the date of offense shown and in the
county named above the defendant named above unlawfully,
willfully and feloniously did attempt to murder Timothy Lynch.”
By contrast, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 (2013), entitled
“Essentials of bill for homicide,” states that in the body of
the indictment, “it is sufficient in describing murder to allege
that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his
malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person
killed), and concluding as is now required by law.”
The purpose of an indictment is to inform
the defendant of the charge against him with
sufficient certainty to enable him to
prepare a defense. An indictment is
insufficient if it fails to allege the
essential elements of the crime charged as
required by Article I, Section 22 of the