NO. COA14-242
[…] a felony, defendant argued that he was prejudiced because "[h]ad
the jurors been properly instructed, there is a reasonable
probability that at least one juror would have reached a
different result. Without any reference to the 'in commission
of a felony' limitation, at least one juror might have credited
[defendant's] account and found him not guilty." This argument
is insufficient to meet defendant's burden of showing that there
is a reasonable possibility that the jury would have reached a
different verdict in the absence of the instruction. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2013) ("A defendant is prejudiced by
-12-
errors relating to rights arising other than under the
Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable
possibility that, had the error in question not been committed,
a different result would have been reached at the trial out of
which the appeal arises." (emphasis added)). Certainly,
defendant has not shown and, given the evidence, we cannot find,
that the instruction had a probable impact on the verdict, as
opposed to possibly influencing a single juror.
We, therefore hold that the trial court did not commit