Price v. Jones
[…] “The elements of [this tort] are the actual marriage between the spouses and sexual intercourse between [the] defendant and the plaintiff’s spouse during the coverture. The cause of action is based upon the fundamental right to exclusive sexual intercourse between spouses.” Nunn v. Allen, 154 N.C. App. 523, 535, 574 S.E.2d 35, 43 (2002), disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 675, 577 S.E.2d 630 (2003). The statute of limitations for criminal conversation is three years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1- 52(5) (2013). In 2009, the legislature enacted section 52-13 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which provides in pertinent part that “[a]n action for alienation of affection or criminal conversation shall not be commenced more than three years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-13(b) (2013) (emphasis added). -17- Defendant contends that section 52-13 is controlling in this case because it operates to shorten the applicable statute of limitations.5 Quoting our opinion in Reunion Land Co. v.