Price v. Jones
[…] Law 400, sec. 2 (emphasis added). The acts giving rise to Plaintiff’s cause of action occurred prior to 1 October 2009. Therefore, to the extent section 52-13 might otherwise be applicable under Reunion and Spaulding, the legislature has made clear that it is not. Accordingly, -19- Defendant’s argument is overruled, and we proceed without relying on section 52-13. In Misenheimer v. Burris, our Supreme Court clarified that the three-year statute of limitations for criminal conversation is tolled by section 1-52(16), which provides that a cause of action “shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant.” 360 N.C. 620, 622, 637 S.E.2d 173, 175 (2006) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16)). [I]t is well established that whether a cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations is a mixed question of law and fact.